QUESTION

If a person owns a home outright, no leans or mortgage and home has sifnificant damage from a flood, are they obligated to fix the home with the

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
settlement money or due to health issues and age can they use the money to buy a home and later sell the damaged property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are under no obligation to use the money that you receive from insurance to fix your existing home.  you can sell the home "as is" and then use the money that you received for whatever purpose you want.  the damaged home will sell for less than it wold have sold for if you completed the repairs, but that's your choice to make.  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters