QUESTION

If a person that owns a house goes to jail, how does he get his girlfriend out of the house?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend went to jail and will be there for some time. His girlfriend sold the contents of the house and has a restraining order on him. She also won''t allow his family in the house. How can he get her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He will have to bring an eviction action.  The sale of the contents might constitute a criminal act, so a police report could be filed.  However, many times these disputes get bogged down in questions of facts: who actually owned the contents, what agreements did they have, did she contribute to occupancy costs or pay rent, etc. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters