QUESTION

if a problem was resolved prior to my ownership of the property, what are my obligations in disclosing to a potential buyer?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the problem has been resolved then there is no problem to disclose.  However, disclosure of a non-problem will protect you from suit from the buyer and if there really is no problem then you have nothing to fear by disclosing.   The safe answer is to disclose, everything.   Good Luck.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters