QUESTION

If a roommate does illegal drugs in your apartment and you find out about it, can they be evicted on those grounds alone?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Does their original security deposit money get forfeited back to you because of this? Or, even if they are found guilty, are they still entitled to their security deposit money back under the law, or not? Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes they can be evicted on this ground alone. Check out the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook (google it... its available from Michigan.gov).
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Illegal drug use is a grounds for eviction, but you as roommate have no standing to evict anyone. The security deposit is not forfeited.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, illegal drugs is a basis for eviction. It does not affect the security deposit. You are not entitled to it because it isn't your money. The landlord may be able to keep it to compensate the landlord for expenses, etc. However, since you are still there, I imagine that the landlord will have to return the deposit to your roommate and make you come up with his share.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally such will be a violation of the lease, and if you are on the lease you will still be liable for the rent even of both of you are evicted in normal circumstances.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your security deposit does not get forfeited, however illegal drug use is grounds for eviction. Most leases will have a "crime free and drug free" addendum.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters