QUESTION

If a seller gives a buyer a credit for misc. repairs on a home when does the buyer receive the credit? At closing ?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - usually the credit is figured out and paid (or is given) at the closing.  It iwll be a line item on the HUD statement. 
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters