QUESTION

If a spouse in in another state and mentally incapable. Can the other spouse sign them off a home deed or mortgage?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Wife has MS and lives with family in Ky Nolonger able to care for herself due to cognitive issues and lack of mobilityI am healthy and need to redo home and also want to sign her off the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
It depends on how title is held.  I assume she is part owner of the property.  Does she have a conservator and/or guardian appointed?  If you desire, you can give me a call to discuss the matter.  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters