QUESTION

If a spouse moves out and is no longer interested in the property, is it possible to have his name removed from the property in the divorce decree?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
What if he detests? He doesn't want it and does not want me to have it either. He may not be willing to allow me to stay in the home for up to 2 years to refinance it because I wouldn't do it for him. Please advise. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
Your spouse will need to convey his interest to you.  Likewise, prior to a foreclosure,  the spouse will need to convey his interest to you.  I am not a divorce attorney but, I believe, a court could enter an order granting you the house.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters