QUESTION

If a tenant check bounced can he be evicted?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I also gave tenants enough notice today to bring a contractor for repairs on Wed. 6/14. Tenants refuse to allow anyone in their apartment. Do I need their approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If a tenant's check has bounced you can sue for unpaid rent. However, the tenant can bring the money owed on the day you go to court and the case will be dismissed. If the tenant regularly pays late or bounces checks you can file a complaint for failure to follow your lease or rules, but that is only after you have provided notice to the tenant with a notice to cease (the condition you are complaining of) and then a notice to quit if the condition continues. This also applies to the issue about permitting contractors to make repairs. If you have a lease, this should be one of the terms of the lease. Even if you do not have a written lease, it is expected that a tenant will permit you to make repairs when necessary, but only upon providing proper notice, which is usually 24 to 48 hours in advance.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters