QUESTION

If a tenant contract has ended and I made my daughter the new tenant of the house but the old tenant refuses to leave how can I legally get her remove

Asked on Jan 14th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If a tenant contract has ended and I made my daughter the new tenant of the house but the old tenant refuses to leave how can I legally get her removed so my daughter can move in. This is in New Port Richey, FL. I need information and am willing to hire a lawyer if absolutely necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hiring a lawyer is absolutley necessary as you will likley have to sue the existing tenant for eviction. That is not a DIY project especially under the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2024 at 9:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters