QUESTION

If a tenant has not been paying for two months What can I do with that tenant?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the tenant has failed to pay rent when due, then provide the tenant with a three-day notice and otherwise follow the procedure set forth in Florida Statutes Section 83.56(3) and (4).  Here is the link to this section of the Florida Statutes:  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0000-0099/0083/Sections/0083.56.html   If the tenant fails to pay the rent as directed by the three-day notice, you can pursue eviction proceedings and/or discuss your options with a local attorney. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters