QUESTION

If a tenant intentionally stopped up a toilet with a t-shirt, what recourse does the landlord have?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Upon the process of evicting a tenant, the tenant was served with a court date by sheriff. The same day a text was sent to landlord that toilet was stopped up, a plumber was called. Upon having to remove toilet to unstop was determined that a t-shirt or towel had intentionally been deposited into the toilet.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is an intentional act of vandalism you can charge the tenant with all of the damages and get a judgment that is non dischargable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
The landlord can sue the tenant for all resultant damages, including plumbers fees, water damage, etc.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could sue for the cost of repair.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The landlord is entitled to his damages.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You have the right to deduct the cost from the tenants deposit. If the deposit is not sufficient to cover all claims against the deposit, you can take the tenant to small claims court for damages.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters