QUESTION

If a tenant is sick and contagious, do they have to allow landlord owner in for appraisal or can the tenant reschedule?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it is just for an appraisal then the landlord might not be in any great hurry and it would be unreasonable to let a person who is well in. But appraisals go very quickly so it probably is better not to get into an argument with your landlord. If you will be sick for a long time, he could come in at a reasonable time. Technically, he might not be able to come in for an appraisal to get a new loan, but I would not argue the point.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters