QUESTION

If a tenant reports mold in the rental are the tenants entitled to a copy of the report?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Situation is the tenant reported mold to the property management company in Jan 2013 and they did not respond until April 2013. An Inspection was performed by the Property Management Office. The tenants were subsequently advised to vacate the property. The Property Management Company says the owner will not release a copy to the tenant. They are concerned as the wife was pregnant at the time and they brought the baby home March 2013, so there was exposure to the couple & newborn infant. Can the landlord/property mgmt company refuse to provide a copy of the report to the tenants? The Property Management Company is trying to posture this as the tenants fault due to the use of a humidifier. They are aware the mold was on one interior wall, crawl space & behind the walls. They are now out of the house but haven't been given anymore information. Is this legal as there is then a question of habitability? Your response would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
It is legal at the outset for the Landlord to refuse to voluntarily turn over the report.  However if an action is brought for damages related to the condition of the Unit, the Landlord would be required to produce documents in the litigation, including documents showing its notice regarding the condition of the Unit.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters