QUESTION

If a utility trailer was left abandoned on my property for a year, can I claim ownership now and how?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot. I suppose what you could do is notify the owner that they have 30 days to remove the trailer and if they don't, they will be charged $10.00 per day for storage. At some point, the charges may exceed the value of the trailer and you can try and sell based on the charges. Or you could ask the person to sign the title over to you. You will probably need to talk with a local attorney to make sure you do it in compliance with your state's law.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters