QUESTION

If all homeowners have homeowners insurance does the association need to buy liability insurance?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In my homeowners association everyone owns their townhome and the land it is on. Homeowners are responsible for their own property maintenance. Even though all homeowners have their own homeowners insurance, our insurance company is advising that if someone gets hurt in say my driveway...that both myself AND the homeowners association can be sued. Therefore, we are being told that our association needs liability insurance that covers everyone's property (in additon to the common areas). Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The association should have insurance, but it is probably not expensive.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters