QUESTION

If an auto glass company got locked out of their business due to non payment of rent, how can I get my property?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
An auto glass company got locked out of their business because of non payment of rent. My car window frames were locked up also. How do I get my property back? Can the landlord keep my property?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your landlord cannot just lock you out he has to evict you. If he takes your personal property you have the right to sue him to get it back contact an attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
The landlord has no legal right to "hang onto" your property. Make demand upon the landlord and then see what he does in response.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the landlord and tell him what you want. You may have to pay the invoice from the company to the landlord.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters