QUESTION

if an elevator in a commercial building is out of order can i leave before my lease is over and still get my deposit

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This depends on whether the use of the freight elevator is significant within the lease, and for the needs of the tenant. The terms of the lease have to be examined. There are other factors that must be considered. You should consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters