QUESTION

If an escrow doesn't pay me my funds upon recording of my deed what recourse do I have.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Sorry I just asked this question but put me email address in wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An escrow agent is a neutral third-party who is an agent of both the seller and the buyer. The escrow agent can only act with written instructions from both the seller and the buyer. In general, the escrow agent collects the deed from the seller and the money from the buyer and does not complete the transaction by recording the deed until all the conditions of the escrow are met. You will not be paid as soon as you sign the deed. You have to wait until the escrow closes and the deed is recorded for funds to be dispersed according to the escrow instructions. If after the escrow closes you do not get paid, then you may have recourse against the escrow agent.      
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters