QUESTION

if an hoa has a money judgement,can they foreclose with a trustee sale or does it need to be a judicial foreclosure? what do they need to do b4 startt

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, an HOA can foreclose on your home to recover money owed without a court being involved.  Pay off what is owed because the balance will only get bigger.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters