QUESTION

If an unmarried couple (engaged) purchases a home and only one persons name is one it who gets to keep the house in a separation?

Asked on May 31st, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The house was bought with conjoined bank accounts. Everything in the house is split 50/50. We have a child together and have split everything 50/50 since 2 years before purchasing this house. Does the person not on the deed have any rights, in the separation, to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The law generally treats couples that buy properties like this as partners. Even though the property is only in one person's name, the individual who is not on title still has an equitable interest in the property if that was the intent of the parties. I just filed a lawsuit in a nearly identical situation to this one last week and handled another very similar case about a year ago. Please let me know if you would like assistance. Jon
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters