QUESTION

If andlord is refusing to return security deposit of developmentally disabled long term tenant because we only gave 30 day notice, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Landlord is refusing to return security deposit of developmentally disabled long term tenant. Reason given was that tenant only gave a 30 day notice. Landlord claims 60 day notice was required since tenant lived there over one year. The tenant used a section 8 voucher for 6-years; lease went month-to-month ages ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The landlord does not know the law. A tenant never has to give more than 30 days notice. If the person has been there for a year or more, the landlord must give a 60 day notice, but the tenant still has to give only 30 days. ?Point out that the landlord has only 21 days to return the security deposit. Before you tell the landlord his error, get him to commit himself that the only reason for withholding the funds is lack of notice, as otherwise he will come up with a different reason. If it has been close to 21 days, wait until that time has passed so that he can not raise another issue
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
The landlord must give you 60 days notice to terminate, but that is not necessarily the time the tenant needs to give the landlord. Consult the lease.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters