QUESTION

If buyer requests repairs and closing costs, does this give buyer option to terminate contract if seller does not agree to closing costs?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to give a wishy-washy answer but it all depends upon how the contract is worded so you need to have an attorney review the contract, assuming it is fully signed.  If you are still in the negotiating stage, it sounds like you received a counter-offer, which serves to reject any offer previously made by you and you could simply reject the counter-offer. Let a lawyer read the documents to get an accurate answer. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters