QUESTION

If due to financing issues, the closing date changes to 5 days later on the Buyer's side; is the contract void or voidable?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Would the closing date change considered as material change of the contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probaably not. Unless the contract contains the phrase  "time is of the essence", the closing date means "that date, or within a reasonable time of that date". 5 days wouldn't be excessive in front of any Judge that I know.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters