QUESTION

If he follows through with that threat, what recourse will I have if I find myself locked out of my apartment and all my things gone?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm currently withholding rent because he refuses to fix the multiple problems with the apartment. Long story short, I’m waiting to go to court but he thinks he doesn't have to do that. He told me I have a week to move or he's going to have the police throw me out. Obviously, he can’t do that because that's not how it works. The other part of his threat is what I’m worried about. He said that he is moving someone into my apartment on the first. If I’m not out, he will change the locks and throw away all my things. The thing is, I think he is stupid enough to do it and I can’t take the day off from work to stop him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should file a complaint with your local court. If you can't get there call the clerk's office and ask for direction from them. It is illegal to remove a tenant without court process.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters