QUESTION

If hoa foreclosured on my property can I get my property back

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Homeowners Association Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My condo was just auctioned off and now the new owners are saying call to make arrangements
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Good afternoon Short answer is yes. However under the Texas property code their is a certain time period to "redeem" the property. Typically depending on who purchased the home in the HOA foreclosure different standards apply. If it was the HOA, then the cost to buy back your property maybe alot higher then what the home was forelosed for use to certain fees being allowed to be charged. The same is generally the same for 3rd party purchaser, but is more exclusive as which fees are allowed. Nonetheless, contact the buyer and set up a payment plan asap during your redemption period. If you need an attorney here in Houston, tx please feel free to contact me for further assistance  Min Kim (Peter), Atttorney Phone 713 259 3929  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters