QUESTION

If HOA hired a pests control company to get rid of rats and a child or dog dies, who is liable?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Neighbors are concerned about the poison and being liable.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on whether there is any scientific evidence, such as autopsy results, to show that the pesticide caused the death.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
If the pest control company is negligent, it is liable, but if the HOA knew it was operating in an unsafe fashion it might also be liable. The home owners are not personally liable, but the HOA, less any insurance coverage, gets its money from the homeowners.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters