QUESTION

if husband die without last will according NY law what his remained property his wife would receive

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i want to know is the last will necessary for the wife to have all her husband real estates after his death if real estate is in NY state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you held the property as "tenants by the entirety", that is, as husband and wife, there is no problem and no will is necessary. If the property was held in his name only, you may have to go through an administration if there is no will.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters