QUESTION

If husband dies intestate, can his spouse list and sell their dwelling? What steps should be taken to sell the home?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The wife is not on the deed or mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The spouse needs to file to become the administrator of the estate.  It is relatively easy - and the spouse should go the surrogate in the county where they lived.  Once they are the administrator, they can put the deed into their own name and do the transfer, or sell the property and sign the sales documents as the administrator of the estate.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters