QUESTION

If I, a nonplumber, attached a gas lin to a clothed dryer, how long is my responsibility for this after I sell my house?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am worried that a gas leak might occur sometime in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the property was inspected, or sold "as is" then your responsibility ends when the house is sold.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 5:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters