QUESTION

If I am an adult and I pay rent but still live at home, is it legal for my parents to search through my personal things?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They search through my personal items. I have purchased and even go through my garbage. There is nothing illegal. They are just nosy as hell and things are starting to go missing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you pay rent, why not move out on your own and pay rent?
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters