QUESTION

If i am in the process of purchasing a condo and the sellers agent does not want to sell the tenant the condo, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I am purchasing a condo and the sellers agent does not want to sell the tenant the condo, what can I do? He gave me evict papers. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry.  I am not sure that I follow your question.  If you have signed a binding purchase agreement, you have the right to proceed with the purchase.  If you have an option to buy, it may be conditioned upon your not being in default of the lease.  Being in the process of buying does not excuse you from paying rent until the closing occurs and a pending eviction for nonpayment of rent would impair your ability to get a mortgage.  The seller may be threatening eviction to get you to pay until the closing, or the seller may be using a default, or alleged default, to get out of an option the seller does not want to honor.  I would recommend getting the landlord paid current and, in the second situation, suing to enforce the option if the purchase price is fair. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters