QUESTION

If I am paid up on rent, can my landlord give me 30 days to move without an eviction notice?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved here before I had been married. Now my landlord is kicking me, my two daughters, and my elderly mother out in 30 days for no reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you don't have a lease then you are at best a month-to-month tenant. That means even if you are doing everything you are supposed to be doing, the landlord can give you a 30 day notice to terminate your tenancy. If you don't leave in 30 days landlord can initiate eviction action after 30 days has passed since notice. Since you have no rights without an occupancy agreement you most likely will ultimately unless you can show an agreement that gives you more rights.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters