QUESTION

If I am receiving a settlement from my landlord, is this settlement considered taxable income?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
To reimburse costs associated with damages from a pest infestation and moving expenses from having to vacate the apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Really a question for a tax accountant. But generally damages to compensate for a loss are not taxable.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters