QUESTION

If I am to be evicted from my home, can I ask for more time to pay the rent?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been summoned to appear in court for non payment of rent. I am at fault for not making the rent payment. The summons is for eviction for not paying July Rent. I do not want to lose my Mobile Home. I only want to rent but I'm still short of funds. Is it possible to ask for more time to make the payment? Would it be the Judge I would ask?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is up to your landlord. If you breached your agreement, the judge does not have the right to just change the agreement.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters