QUESTION

if i am unable to afford my apartment and facing eviction what are my options

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
i have had knee surgury and looking for a job that is suitable with no luck. i tried welfare, and multiple other organizatiions. I am currently on workers compensation recieving 123.00 a week and my rent is 775.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, unless you can afford the apartment, in most instances, it is likely that you will be evicted- it is for the most part a question of when this will occur. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters