QUESTION

If I back out of a purchase contract do I get my down payment back?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I signed a land purchase contract.I put down twenty thousand dollars, two thousand dollars of which is earnest money. After the seller began to act flaky over some issues we had discussed, I decided to back out.He has a lawyer and the whole twenty thousand dollars is being held up. The title company we went through won't return the money and released the money to mediators and are trying to charge me sixteen hundred bucks for giving my money away. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer to your questions are the same: look at your Agreements.  For the Earnest Money Deposit ["EMD"] as between Seller and Buyer, usually the rights and remedies are defined in the Purchase Agreement.  Custom is that there will be a term defined in the Purchase Agreement during which time the Buyer conduct due diligence and determine the suitability of the purchase; during this time, the EMD remains refundable to Buyer.  After the period, there is usually a deadline by which the EMD becomes non-refundable to Buyer except and unless in cases where the Seller breaches the Purchase Agreement.  You should have your Purchase Agreement reviewed by Counsel to determine the rights and remedies thereunder as between Buyer and Seller. As to the Escrow Holder, there is normally an separate agreement/instructions executed with the Escrow Holder defining their rights and obligations to serve as a third-party neutral and directing what is to be done with the EMD.  Most escrow holders require mutually executed instructions before disbursement of the monies.  In the absence of mutual agreement, the escrow holder holds the money for a short period of time and then will interplead (deposit) the monies into a court and take its fees prior to deposit.  The reasonableness of the fee would need to be reviewed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters