QUESTION

If I break an oral contract during the agreed upon period for sublease, is it fair that I pay a penalty charge even if it wasn't agreed upon before?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Whiting & Jardine, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contractual penalties are not allowed under Utah law. However, recovery of liquidated damages, actual costs, and interest may be allowed, depending on the terms that you agreed to. In many cases, actual costs and interest may be recoverable even if not specified in the contract.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters