QUESTION

If I decide to sell a rental property, What do I have to let tenant know

Asked on Aug 09th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
After a recent death in the family, I want to sell rental property to maintain my own current residence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should let the tenant know the property is being sold and let them know the day of closing where their next rent payment goes. Depending on the duration of the lease, the buyer is required to honor the lease through its end date. However, if the lease is month to month, the buyer can, after closing, bring an action to evict or sign their own lease with the existing tenant. If you like the tenant, given the market, you might negotiate, as part of the sale, that the tenant be given a lease as a condiction of closing.  Best of luck to you.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2021 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters