QUESTION

If I discovered that a couple who has rented from me for four years robbed me, do I still have to give them 30 days’ notice before I can get them out?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To avoid a defamation suit by them, be very careful in alleging they robbed you [say something like "I have been told that you were responsible for X"]. You can give them a three day notice to cure their action [violation of the law, breach of the lease] and then sue for unlawful detainer. You probably should also give them a 60 day notice that the lease will not be renewed. If you have solid proof they converted your property, tell the police.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters