QUESTION

if i don' t pay my mortgage and walk away

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
when the bank takes and sells my house if its less the what is owed,can they come after me for the balance,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In theory, yes, but practically these cases are not generally pursued. However, the debt will appear on your credit.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters