QUESTION

If I don't pay the rent to the landlord, can I be evicted?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I reside in an illegal dwelling in the bronx (the landlord is not supposed to have tenants and is supposed to be residing there and he doesn't) that is being foreclosed on and the landlord told the bank he does not want to keep the house. The issue is the landlord still wants me to pay rent. If I don't pay the rent to the landlord can I be evicted? Do I have a leg to stand on?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can still be evicted as long as he owns the property.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Of course you can be evicted if you don't pay rent.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters