QUESTION

If I drop a small claims file and defendants have counter suit and hired an attorney, will I responsible for their attorney fees?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our loan application could not be finalized because condo's association did not meet Fannie Mae's requirement. Owners of condo kept earnest money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Once the opposing party files a counter claim against you you can drop your offensive suit but will still need to defend yourself against their claim.  Depending on the type of claim and whether or not they win you may be responsible for the cost of their suit against you.  This is the danger of initiating a lawsuit.   Whether or not the owner had the right to keep your earnest money should be very clear in the buy sell agreement.   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters