QUESTION

If I file this to court, do I have the chance to win the case?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had $740 in a security deposit from my previous landlord. I received a check in the amount of $365.00. I was shorted $375. I wrote a text message to my landlord previously that said: What is it that I would have to do to get 100% back? My cleaning crew has to know! He responded with this: Fill the nail holes and fix the mirror that Lisa broke. When I received the refund he claimed that I didn't shovel (and he and or others had to shovel) a certain number of times and that is why the reduced refund came into play.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A landlord has 30 days from the date you vacate to notify you with estimated damages. If there is no written estimate provided within 30 days, then Michigan statute assumes that no damages exist. If these events transpired after 30 days, then you will win.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he did not warn you of the charges previously you have a case against him for violation of various Michigan laws..
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Six of one, six of another. You won't know unless you sue.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters