QUESTION

If I filed for a chapter 7 bankruptcy before my unlawful detainer hearing, do I need to attend the unlawful detainer hearing?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
And if I do have to attend, will the judge put off the unlawful detainer judgement until the bankruptcy case is heard or does the responsibility then fall on the landlord to hire an attorney if they were doing the unlawful detainer pro per?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you file for bankruptcy, the automatic stay goes into effect and the unlawful detainer action must stop. However, the landlord can go into the bankruptcy court and either get the stay lifted or get an order requiring you to pay your current rent or be evicted.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
You need to appear. Any rent owed before the bankruptcy was filed will be discharged, or forgiven, but you still must pay rent on a monthly basis since the filing or you can be evicted.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters