QUESTION

If I found my roommate set a mini surveillance camera in our room and she didn't tell me before, is that invasion of privacy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a college student and I live in a double room in the campus dorm. I found my roommate set a mini surveillance camera in our room (in the bedroom, not the bathroom) and she didn't tell me before. I think she invades my privacy but I don't know how to deal with it, because I don't have any evidence or something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a clear invasion of privacy as the area is not easily seen by someone passing by and you have an expectation of privacy, especially since you are a woman and there are web sites that post pictures of women not fully dressed. Talk to her as to why she set up the camera and why she did not tell you, that she must immediately remove it and show you it has been disposed of so she can not use it again, she has to turn over to you all photos, video from the camera, ask who she distributed any images to, etc. if she refuses to fully co-operate, report her to the dean for students and demand she be moved out of your room.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters