QUESTION

If I get 75.00 per month in my rent for electricity, and only use 49.00, can my landlord keep the extra 26.00?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My landlord gives me a 75.00 allotment for electricity with my rent. If I go over, I have to pay the overage. But if I use less than that amount, he says he can just keep it, and not apply it to future electric needs. This has to be illegal, right?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
What doe you lease say? Generally you do that so your rent doesn't change every month. If you want to get equally billing more exact ask the power company or negotiate a lower rate next lease.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the lease say? If the lease says he can keep it, he can keep it.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters