QUESTION

If I give my 30 day notice mid month do I have to pay the full amount of rent for the following month in Tennessee? Example: July 13-August 13 Prorate?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I thought that the amount would be prorated since I am not there the full month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the real estate lease terms.  Absent a specific clause stating that leases may be pro-rated, it would be up to the landlord to decide if he/she would accept a pro-rated months rent.  This  assumes that the lease duration was month-to-month. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters