QUESTION

If I give my keys to my landlord the day before my lease ends, do I owe an early termination fee?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I gave 60 days notice to vacate my apartment as required. I paid the rent until the last day. Landlord is withholding two things from security deposit, including one days rent per diem because I tuened the keys in a day early saying I 'vacated early'. Is this legal? New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Depends upon what your lease says but I dont see how you coudl be fined for that one day especially given you paid for it in the monthyl rent payment.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 3:39 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters