QUESTION

If I go to the poll, cut off the lock and flip the switch to turn my electric back on, can I get in trouble?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Our utilities are in the landlord’s name. The other day he came and turned the electric off at the poll and put a lock on it. Later that evening, he gave us a 3 day notice. We tried explaining to him that it was illegal for him to do this. He said he didn't care. We also called the sheriff who said it was a civil matter and they couldn't do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you need to sue him now to have the electric turned back on. Also call the health department to complain.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters