QUESTION

If I got evicted from a previous apartment who has new ownership and management now, do I still have to pay what I owe to the new owners?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I get it removed off my credit report?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
You owe for non-payment of rent. The question is who do you pay? The new owner and management may have the right to collect as part of the sale. Otherwise, the previous owner and management own the right to collect from you. This is not a dispute which would allow the debt to be removed from your credit report.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If somebody has a judgment against you you need to pay.... be careful who you pay.most likely you will still owe the old owners.. not the new owners and they need to know where you live to contact you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You still have the debt and legal obligation to the same entity unless notified otherwise. Paying it should be reflected on your credit report and time, after payment, will make it go away.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters